Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Congratulation to you..

Lets pictures do all the talking, yeah:







Congrats to Sue-My Botang and Lynn Nasir for becoming the lucky 2. I’ll contact you for mailing purposes. For the rest, thank you for joining the Giveaway. :)

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Little O’ Big Shogun in action

As promised yesterday, this is my little shogun in action:



And being a fair mum, I made the same kimono style pajamas with the same fabric for Kakak as well.


The Boria siblings.. hahahah..


Boringla Ummi ni asik tangkap gamba jer.. tido ar..


Result for my Birthday Giveaway will be out tomorrow. Internet conection is very poor tonite, been trying and kept on failing in uploading the pictures. Haih.. Sabar ye, kengkawan ;)

Monday, June 28, 2010

Little Shogun Romper

The fabric was bought months ago. It was planned to make pillow cases and bed sheets for Hamza, however, I was so hook up with other people orders and delaying in making one and finally end up using the old ones which is a lot actually.

For the past few days I’ve been thinking to sew something for Hamza, and bumped over this blog with this cute shogun pajama and without hesitate I made one for my lil’guy (with slight modification: instead of making plain shogun top, I altered it and became shogun romper).

This is what I made:



The top romper:




I just finished this baju, so I guess the action picture will be featured tomorrow. ;)

Have a good day everyone. And yeah, result for my Birthday Giveaway will be out tomorrow. So, stay tune..


Sunday, June 27, 2010

Sexy Sunday..

Hahah, gimmick je title tu..

I read somewhere that Mothercare is having their mid-year sale right now. Oh, how desperately I want to go, I really want to go, to buy lotsa nursing/sleeping bra but hubby said ‘tak payah la’. I am sad but fret not, I’ve done this before, so I don’t think I have any problem to do this again.

Yeah, making my own sleeping/nursing bra. This is the previous one: I made this during my pregnancy period. It is comfortable but no longer fit my post-pregnancy B that full of milk. So, since I love my own work, I made not one but two.



I am soo greedy now am thinking to cut the old shirts and transform them to more and more nursing/sleeping bras. Nyah hahah…

Oh, btw, don’t forget to enter my Birthday Giveaway ;)

Saturday, June 26, 2010

Quickie Saturday sewing project

The lil’guy was asleep while the big girl and Walid were busy watching MJ: This is it.

For the past few days, my eyes were sore when seeing the burning iron board cover so the old one must be replaced asap.


And in 10min it changes to this:


Perfectly in time, the lil’guy wakes up for an afternoon gulp and nappy change.

Happy weekend everybody, don’t forget to enter my Birthday Giveaway ;)

Friday, June 25, 2010

Today is my day..

I am now in my 20days of my confinement period. So as it said la.. I am still on my strictly confinement diet complete with body binder and all the rempah/mandi lulur, however being a fulltime housewife, the house chores (launderettes, sweeping, mopping, washing dishes, except cooking) must continue to perform. It’s been a month I being a sahm. Not a single complaint for the time being as the monthly salary is still there; wait till it stop, then.. hehehe..

So, what’s up in the studio?
I’ve start sewing and taking order for raya. Yup, you read it right. I know it is a taboo to sew during confinement (in our Malay culture), and I am not trying to prove anything here. It just that sitting and doing nothing can basically kill me, so to avoid committing suicide, I need to be me: pampering myself with things that I like: kemas rumah and sewing.

My first project (after delivery) was sewing the baju kurung(s) for little kiddo(s) age one and two. A very simple sewing however took me more than 2days to complete it. Well, I guess my sewing momentum is still decelerating. I am in adjusting mode as a mother of two: one being very active (however easy to control) and another one being a koala bear that love my b00bs very much. Yes, Hamza is very clinging. My me-sewing-time is when he is asleep, and at that time I also need to sleep as well. So, kena pandai curi-curi masa untuk menjahit.

Menjahit sambil menyusu ni:



So, what’s up with the above title?
Well, today is my birthday. *grin* I am 31 years old, married, having a stable life with a secure career, with a pair of kid. I am content. Thank you Allah swt for all the gives. I couldn’t ask for more.

And since today is my special day, I would like to give something to my beloved blog reader: you can choose: to have a (A) book: Panduan Menjahit Pakaian by Mariam Abu Bakar or (B) 4mtr fabric (suitable for making baju kurung).




So choose A or B (or both, but you will be able to get only a gift) by commenting at the comment box below. Add together your email address, ya. You’ll have till Monday to enter this giveaway. Lucky two will be announced on Tuesday, 29 June 2010. Good luck. Oh, again open for Malaysian resident only (everyone are welcome to join as long as you have a mailing address in Malaysia). Heheheh…

That’s all. Thank you for visiting NeezaNeedleS.com.

Oh..oh.. I need to go now.. Lil’Guy is screaming:





Friday, June 18, 2010

Attachment parenting

I am just a newly-second time-mother who is soo over excited. Hehehe…

Two things that I like when havin a newborn:

One - Babywearing:
Successfully wrapping (fwcc) Hamza in Medley Satin 4m


Two - Cloth diapering:
Using el-cheapo Palm&Pond (made in Thailand) cds





I know I am being exaggerated but I can’t help it but to tell the world.. (Layan jela yer… Heheheh)..


Wednesday, June 16, 2010

My current activity

Milk pumping. Sigh…

Not because I have to stock up for the preparation of going back to work (which I donno when, thinking on taking extra-stretch-looong maternity break.. hahaha), BUT mainly because the b00bs engorge every 6 hourly which I am avoiding any galactogogue at the moment to diminutive the milk production.

1 week prove:


And oh, I think my confinement period is over. Gonna start working in the studio pretty soon. Heheheheh.. (boring la, duduk-duduk saja ni..)




Monday, June 14, 2010

Super Syiok Sunday activity

All of the family members woke up late, including both my children. I knew hubby was awake for the football matches while me, will automatically waking up at 2 for milk pumping (have to: or if not, there’ll be like a big hard stone in the b00bs).

These are what we did -

Not so early in the morning, prepared to bath Hamza:


Bathing time:



Hubby buried his placenta in our backyard:


Camwhore (before the BIG event):




BIG event (shaving his thick hair):




I’m bald:


How am I gonna miss that handsome boy’s hair. Promise me you’ll grow back, ok..

Oh, later that night, his hanging umbilical cord dropped. Yeay, easy for me to bath him later.

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Finally, the decision has made..

I've decided to CLOSE this blog. No.. its not shutting it down but I will no longer updating anything in this blog.

I just gonna concentrate on my dot com.

Tune to www.NeezaNeedleS.com for more on me and my family.

Thank you for dropping by all this while..

Bubye!

Delivery pain is indescribable painful…

At least that is what I felt.

Since I don’t have any sewing project at the moment, let me story about myself here (rather than leaving this blog without any update for a long period, plus is kinda boring just sitting/lying around during this confinement period).

Let’s start with the delivery story. Btw, I love reading other people delivery experience: the pain, the tears and the joy. So before I forget mine, let’s recap.

Well, its Saturday (5 June 2010) and as usual when weekend or not working, I'll be continue to sleep after the Subh. And as usual as well, before going to sleep I'll be playing with my phone, checking on any new twits, fb statuses, browsing net or simply playing games. However, that morning I started to feel pain (just like the period pain) coming on and off. I decided to sleep then in order not to focus on the pain and at 9am I woke up feeling the pain getting intense. I went to the toilet to check any blood stain or discharge however disappointed to see none. The pain still there, and as I believed in my instinct (that i am going to deliver very soon) I started to clean the house. And at eleven, I am very sure that there is a pink stains and a gush of water (I bet its my amniotic water) coming out from my vjj, a sign that I am about to see my baby any soon.

At 1pm, after settling with the house-chores, we headed to the Prince Court Medical Centre. Upon reaching, we going straight to the labor room, and the midwifes quickly put me on the ctg to see the progress. To my surprise, they said that there seems to be no contraction at all as the baby is actively moving, and when they did the ve, I am only 1cm dilated. They predicted that I might having a false alarm and advised us to go back home since they forecast that I might not going to deliver any soon. I was confused then as I am sure the intense feeling that I felt is the contraction, and since there’s a leak and blood stain, I opted to be warded.

So, I stayed in while hubby and Zahra went back home to Putrajaya. He did that as he said that I might need my own sweet time to rest. When I was alone, I tried hard to sleep, but the pain really bothered me. And as the pain seems not going away, I recorded the time: starting at 5.30pm and its getting stronger towards 7.30pm, where I was sweating, rolling in bed, struggling alone in pain. And I finally decided to press the red button calling for the nurse. The nurse approached and without further explain I showed her the time that I’ve recorded and she quickly called the midwife to have a check on me.

8pm and the midwife came with the ctg machine. She put it all up, waited for the machine to give some reading and she concluded that I might have slight contraction. She then did the v.e. and to her surprised, she said that I am already 4cm dilated. I, meanwhile was shivering in pain, can’t talk, and can’t even move. Yup, telling the truth this is the first time I deal with such terribly pain as Zahra was born via C-sect. The midwife then suggested that I should take the epidural and I agreed instantly.

9.30pm, I’ve already back in the labor room, waited impatiently for the Anaestatic to arrive to give me the epidural shot. Every single minute passes was torturing where I cried silently. He arrived at 9.45pm and I am sure I was smiling when he pricked on my back. 10 minutes or later the drug worked perfectly and while waiting to fully dilated, I slept like a baby.

11pm, hubby and Zahra arrived from home. I was 50% dilated and the midwife predicted that I might gave birth at 2-3 in the morning, which I was happy to hear that, as at that time Zahra would already in the lalaland, so that hubby can accompany me in the laboring process.

12.45am, time for another v.e. checking. And OMG, I’ve already 9cm dilated. Midwife said that I might deliver very soon, and she asked me to call in my hubby. I smsed him and was happy to know that Zahra’s already in lalaland.

1.00am, I am now fully dilated. Midwife said that try to hold and not to push as my Obygene still not yet arrive. I, even though feeling numb (due to the epidural effect) still can felt the surged to push (feeling like you wanna go to toilet for pooping right and then).

1.15am, Dr Seri arrived and by 1.20am she was ready to seize my baby. They put my leg up, and the team (Dr, two midwifes, a nurse plus my supportive hubby) start to cheer: OK, PUSHHH… PUSHHH.. GOOOODDD… TAKE ANOTHER BREATH… PUSSSHHHHH…. SIKIT JE LAGI… SIKIT JE LAGIIIII… OK PUSHHHHH LAGIIIIII.. LAGIIIII…SIKIT JE LAGIII.. YOU DOING IT GREAT.. PANDAI.. PANDAI SANGAT… ANOTHER ONE LAST PUSH… PUSHHHH…. AND

Alhamdullilah at 1.30am, he pop out. No episiotomy, very-very minimal tear, so no stitches at all. Dr put him on my tummy and I was in tears staring at his face. A gift from heaven.-That is all I can think of.

Hubby was then asked to cut his umbilical cord, and the nurses then quickly trying to clean him up. He is such a quite baby as I’ve wondered why he still not crying. He then took his first breath by coughing, cried a little bit and then stayed being silent. As he’s totally clean, hubby holds him for azan and iqamah recited. And again, I cried.

And the birth pain, gone in a second I saw his face. :)

Today, he is a week young. We named him Hamza.

***

These are some photos that I would like to share with you my blog readers. Enjoice…

Upon arriving: at the labor room


No sign of labor? Transferred to ward..


Contraction?


Moment before I am being asked to PUSSSHHHHHHHH... (muka tenang sebab epidural. heheh)


Nurses were busy cleaning him up.


3.308 kg, bebeh


My Obigene


Room with a nice view :-)